Marie Stopes International Australia Privacy Policy

Privacy policy
This privacy policy outlines how we (Marie Stopes International Australia ABN 79 082 496 697) manage your personal information. It describes the kind of information we collect, as well as how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed. It also provides information on how you can obtain access to or seek correction of your personal information.

This privacy policy has been prepared in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Kinds of personal information collected
We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with the relevant services and to perform our functions. The type of personal information we may collect from you includes your contact information such as full name, email address, current postal address and phone numbers.

When providing your personal information to us, some information may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data, we may not be able to effectively provide our services to you.

Kinds of payment information collected
If you are making a donation through our website, you will be required to submit your relevant payment information including bank account details, credit card details, billing address and invoice details. The payment information you submit through our website will be managed by Stripe, with headquarters located at 185 Berry Street, Suite 550, San Francisco, CA 94107.

If you would like to access or seek correction of your Personal Information, or if you have complaints regarding their privacy practices, please contact the Stripe privacy officer by emailing privacy@stripe.com. Alternatively, you may contact them domestically at the following address: Privacy Officer, Stripe Australia, Level 46, MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Place, Sydney, NSW 2000.

When providing your payment information, some information may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data, Stripe may not be able to effectively process your donation.

Collection of personal information
In most cases we will collect personal information directly from you. This may take place when you provide us with your personal information through our website, in person, over the telephone or by completing documents such as an administrative form. We will only collect your personal information from a third party if you consent to the collection or where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you.

Storage and security of your personal information
The personal information you provide will be stored by us electronically and / or in hard copy. We will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your personal information from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure and to make our website as secure as possible against unauthorised access of your personal information.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with our website.

Storage and security of your payment information
When making a donation to us through our website, the payment information you submit will be stored and managed by Stripe. Your payment information is submitted directly to Stripe and is not collected nor stored by us.

Prior to making a donation, please refer to Stripe’s Privacy Policy which outlines how Stripe collects, stores and secures your payment information.

Purpose of collecting your personal information
We also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so that we can perform our functions. In the course of conducting our business, we may disclose your personal information to our other entities, including Marie Stopes International ABN 63 093 595 192 and MS Health Pty Ltd ABN 33 155 182 586, and our professional advisors such as contractors, business partners, distributors, suppliers and third party platforms who may provide you with information regarding our charity fundraising campaigns.

Purpose of collecting your personal information
The purpose for collecting your personal information is to raise funds for charity programs run by Marie Stopes International Australia. We use the information to enable us to send you information about research, education and fundraising events and activities. We may also use the information to contact you seeking financial support for our charity.

Anonymity
You may seek to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, there may be circumstances where we are required or authorised by law to only deal with you if you have identified yourself or it is impracticable for us to deal with you without you identifying yourself.

Accessing and amending your personal information
You may obtain access to or seek correction of your personal information by writing to our Privacy Officer at GPO Box 1635, Melbourne Victoria 3001. We will reasonably endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days. Alternatively, you can call us 1300 478 486.

Cross border disclosures
We operate both in and outside Australia. As such your personal information may be disclosed overseas. For a list of countries in which we currently operate, please visit our global website.

Making a complaint
If you have any concerns about how we manage your personal information, you may write to our Privacy Officer at GPO Box 1635, Melbourne Victoria 3001. We will reasonably endeavour to provide a response within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by writing to the OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001. Please visit the OAIC website for further information about the OAIC.

TRAIL SOFTWARE, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) describes Trail Software’s (d/b/a Kindful) (“Trail Software”, “Kindful,” “we,” “us,” or” “our”) collection, use, and disclosure of “personal information” that may be collected by Kindful anytime you (“you” or “user”) visit our website, [https://www.kindful.com] (this “Site”). “Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual who can be directly or indirectly identified, which does not include information of an aggregate or anonymous nature where a specific individual or individuals cannot be identified.

BY SUBMITTING YOUR INFORMATION THROUGH THIS SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO KINDFUL’S) COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS SITE IS A GENERAL AUDIENCE SITE AND DOES NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE. IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO USE THIS SITE.

This Privacy Policy is applicable only to this Site and does not apply to any third party websites or to other companies or persons. This Site may contain links to, and media and other content from, other sites. Because of the dynamic media capabilities of this Site, it may not be clear to you which links are embedded in this Site and which are embedded in third-party media or content. Kindful cannot and does not guarantee the privacy policies and practices of any third party. Kindful does not control, operate, or endorse any information, products, or services of any third-party websites that may be reached through links from this Site. The use of any personal information provided by you to such third party will be governed by that party’s privacy policy. If you are unsure whether a website is controlled, affiliated, or managed by Kindful, you should review the privacy policy at each linked website to determine how that site treats your personal information.

TRAIL SOFTWARE MAY CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. THE REVISED POLICY WILL BE POSTED ON THIS SITE. Your continued use of this Site after Kindful posts a revised Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy and your consent to Kindful’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information according to the terms of the updated Privacy Policy. It is therefore important that you review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes. This Privacy Policy was last revised on July 1, 2019.

Information we collect and how we may use it

If you are a customer of Kindful, we collect certain information about you in order to provide you with our donor management system and/or online payment service (the “Service”). When you register for the Service we will request some personal information such as your name and email address, and information about your organization such as the name of your organization, Tax ID, mailing address, and tax designation. Furthermore, if you are opening a merchant account, Kindful may also obtain information about you from third party sources, including, without limitation, consumer reporting agencies. This information is used to contact you about the services on our Site for which you have expressed an interest. As part of the Service, we may also collect donor information on behalf of your organization. Except as may be expressly set forth herein, we will not use any donor information collected on your behalf for any purpose other than to provide the Service. Any tax or financial information we collect is used only to bill you for the Service. If you purchase the Service by credit card, this information will be transmitted to our credit card merchant account provider, and may be forwarded to your credit card provider. We do not store credit card information.

If you are a donor for a Kindful customer, we collect certain information from you in order to process your donation (“Donor Information”). Kindful will use Donor Information during the course of providing the Service to such Kindful customer. Kindful may also use Donor Information at an aggregate level for internal business analyses and fraud prevention. During the course of providing the Service to Kindful customers, Kindful may disclose Donor Information to banks, processors, card associations, and other financial institutions that are involved in the course of processing or screening the transaction applicable to the Donor Information.

We may use personal information for internal purposes to provide you with other products and services, or to contact you regarding administrative notices or communications relevant to you on this Site. In addition, we may use personal information to provide or improve products or services that you have requested.

Please note that personal information does not include “aggregate” information, which is data we collect about a group or category of users, from which individual identities or other personal information has been removed. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection, use, or our ability to sell such aggregate information.

Additional Limits on Use of Google User Data: Notwithstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy, the following types of your Google data will be subject to these additional restrictions:

  • We will only use access to read Gmail message bodies (including attachments), metadata, headers, and settings to display emails to authorized users of Kindful and will not transfer this Gmail data to others unless doing so is necessary to provide and improve these features, comply with applicable law, or as part of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets.

  • We will not use this Gmail data for serving advertisements.

  • We will not allow humans to read this data unless we have your affirmative agreement for specific messages, doing so is necessary for security purposes such as investigating abuse, to comply with applicable law, or for our internal operations and even then only when the data have been aggregated and anonymized.

When we disclose your information

Kindful takes your privacy very seriously. The information we collect is used to provide the Service, and, in general, is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes. However, there are times when it may be advantageous for Kindful to make certain personal information about you available to companies that Kindful has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for Kindful to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, deliver products or services to you, provide customer service, manage and enhance user data, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct user research or satisfaction surveys. We may also disclose your personal information, if you have authorized us to act on your behalf to initiate the creation of a merchant account for the purpose of accepting donations by credit card.

At times we may be required by law or litigation to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

In addition, Kindful may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy. In such an event, personal information may be one of the assets transferred.

How we protect your personal information

Kindful takes precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission that can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the internet. Do not share your registration information with anyone, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

Accessing your information

This Site may contain web pages through which you can correct or update some of the personal information you have provided to us. Kindful will make a good faith effort to make requested changes and correct your data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate purposes.

Cookies and other technologies

To make this Site more useful to you, we automatically gather general statistical information about this Site and its visitors, such as IP addresses (and information tied to IP addresses, such as screen size, color depth, language, java enabling, flash version, page title, host name, referring source, and page path), browsers, pages viewed, number of visitors, services purchased, etc. In doing so, we do not reference you by name, email, mailing address, or any similar personal information. We use this data in the aggregate to learn about our visitors and to improve our ability to cater to their needs. We may use third party vendors to gather general statistical information about this Site and its visitors as well as to perform certain services on behalf of this Site, such as hosting this Site, designing or operating this Site’s features, or performing other administrative services. We may provide these companies with access to your personal information to carry out the services they are performing for you or for Kindful.

As part of our service, we also use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us who you are, to give you easier access to repeatedly used account information, to gather statistical information about usage, to research visiting patterns, and to help target advertisements based on user interests. In some instances, our partners and advertisers appearing at this Site may use their own cookies. Your web browser settings, which you may change at any time, determine if and how a cookie will be accepted. By changing those settings, you can accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is set, or simply reject all cookies. If you decide to reject all cookies, please be aware that you may be required to re-enter your information more often and certain features of this Site may be unavailable to you.

Your California Privacy Rights

Residents of the State of California, under a provision of the California Civil Code, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that gives either an Opt-out or Opt-in choice for use of your personal information by third parties (such as advertisers) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

Kindful qualifies for the alternative option; it has a comprehensive privacy policy and provides you with details on how you may either Opt-out or Opt-in to the use of your personal information by third parties for direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your personal information for marketing purposes during the preceding year.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices you must send a request to support@kindful.com.